Western Azerbaijan Community highlights ongoing projects for return to Karabakh PHOTO
On February 18, the Western Azerbaijan Community held an expanded meeting with representatives from the Keshkend and Pashali district communities, focusing on initiatives for the return of residents to the historic Karabakh region.
The meeting featured a report on activities carried out in 2025, discussions on priority directions, and the 2026 action plan, Caliber.Az reports, citing the official website of the Western Azerbaijan Community.
Speaking at the event, Western Azerbaijan Community Board Chairman and Milli Majlis deputy Aziz Alakbarli outlined ongoing organisational and academic-public initiatives in the Dereleyaz neighbourhood. He recalled President Ilham Aliyev’s call for returning to Western Azerbaijan and stressed the need to further strengthen organisational efforts to implement the return initiative.
Mahira Huseynova, chair of the Keshkend district community in Dereleyaz, reported on the community’s internal unity and provided updates on the preparation of books dedicated to the Keshkend and Pashali districts. She noted that work continues on gathering archival materials and building a factual database.
The meeting also featured proposals to enhance local-level organisational activities, increase youth engagement, systematically document the historical and cultural heritage of Western Azerbaijan, and collect materials for future publications.