Azerbaijani, German foreign ministers mull bilateral agenda, normalising Baku-Yerevan relations
POLITICS  28 February 2024 - 18:54
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, as part of his working visit to Germany, met with German Federal Foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock on February 28.
The current agenda of cooperation between the two countries, as well as the current relations, prospects for normalisation of relations, the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia were discussed during the meeting, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Caliber.Az.
Bayramov expressed satisfaction that the meetings between Azerbaijani and German officials have recently become dynamic, and noted the importance of high-level discussions within the Munich Security Conference.
He expressed gratitude to Germany for its support and initiative in organising negotiations to normalise relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Bayramov stressed Baku’s determination to promote the peace agenda. He also emphasised that Armenia’s violation of stability, which lasted about five months, was aimed at undermining the peace process.
The Azerbaijani foreign minister emphasised the unacceptability of the Armenian side’s territorial claims that remain in the Armenian constitution and legislation, in political and legal processes, as well as the unacceptability of Yerevan’s unconstructive position and rhetoric.
A meeting among the Azerbaijani, German and Armenian foreign ministers has started in Berlin.
The trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, Germany’s Federal Foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock and Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan is being held, Report informs citing spokesperson for the Armenian Foreign Ministry Ani Badalyan’s message on X.
Earlier on February 26, Bayramov announced that work on the text of the peace agreement had continued despite the break in negotiations: “After the meeting between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan within the Munich Security Conference, a decision was made to resume the process.”