Zangilan, Shayifli hydroelectric power plants set to produce clean energy
ECONOMICS  20 May 2024 - 19:48
The Zangilan and Shayifli hydroelectric power plants, operated by AzerEnergy Open Joint Stock Company, were inaugurated by President Ilham Aliyev on May 18 and are poised to produce environmentally clean energy.
During a media tour organized in the district, Teymur Abdullayev, the press secretary of AzerEnergy, highlighted the significance of these developments. He mentioned that the Jahangirbeyli HPP, part of the Zangilan HPP cascade and the largest in the liberated territories, began operations in 2023 with President Aliyev's participation. The Shayifli and Zangilan HPPs are now ready for commissioning, and work at the Sarigishlag HPP has been completed, Report informs.
The hydroelectric plants, constructed on the Okhchuchay River, feature a main water intake built at 600 meters above sea level. This intake is crucial not only for energy production but also for environmental restoration. The Okhchuchay, a tributary of the Araz River, has been polluted by industrial effluents from Armenian mining plants. The new intake will help clean the riverbed, revitalize local flora and fauna, and facilitate the self-restoration of the river ecosystem by enabling pollutants to settle and channeling clean water downstream.
Additionally, the intake will prevent flooding and water loss, featuring installations for bottom outlet, dewatering, silt management, and fish passage. The system retains 35 per cent of the water in the river channel, with paired derivation pipes running 23.5 kilometers to and from the HPPs, ensuring that water is returned to the river after use.
Abdullayev also noted the installation of eco-turbines at Zangilan and other HPPs. These turbines automatically stop when the water level drops and are capable of producing affordable electricity. The combined capacity of the four power plants is 42 megawatts, and after meeting the needs of the Zangilan district, the surplus energy will be integrated into the national grid.
Furthermore, Abdullayev announced that the construction of additional hydroelectric plants in the Kalbajar and Lachin districts is nearing completion, further enhancing the region's energy infrastructure and environmental sustainability.