Azerbaijan, Georgia and Central Asia unite for Trans-Caspian Corridor progress New Regional Working Group to boost cooperation
A new Regional Working Group (RWG) focused on the Trans-Caspian Corridor will soon be established, marking a significant step in enhancing trade and transport cooperation across Central Asia and beyond.
This announcement comes from domestic media, citing a source within Germany’s Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), per Caliber.Az.
GIZ, a leading organization specializing in international cooperation for sustainable development and global education, works primarily under the direction of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany (BMZ).
At present, GIZ is actively engaged in two long-term initiatives aimed at streamlining trade and transportation processes in Central Asia while also supporting programs within the Eastern Partnership framework. These initiatives include:
EaSTnT (Eastern Partnership for Trade and Transport), which aims to strengthen sustainable and digital trade routes and logistics systems between Eastern Partnership countries and the European Union.
TFCA (Trade Facilitation Central Asia), a program designed to enhance trade in the Central Asian region.
The core objective of these projects is to foster the development of digital and sustainable practices in trade, transport, and logistics, while aligning them with EU standards and boosting regional cooperation.
Through initiatives like EaSTnT and TFCA, GIZ plays a key role in facilitating the exchange of EU best practices in areas like customs administration, rail transport, port management, and maritime operations. These efforts are critical in reducing transit times for goods traveling through the Trans-Caspian route (also known as the Middle Corridor).
Digitalization in trade, transport, and logistics is a complex process with varying levels of development and priorities across Central Asia and the Eastern Partnership. However, the success of this digital transformation depends heavily on political and operational collaboration between countries along the Trans-Caspian Corridor.
For example, within the framework of the EU Common Transit Convention (CTC), several digital platforms have been successfully launched in the EU’s economic zone to simplify trade and transport. These platforms have drastically improved the exchange of transport information, sped up cargo handling, and streamlined transit between EU countries. Some of the key platforms include:
New Computerized Transit System (NCTS)
Authorized Economic Operator (AEO)
EU Trade Control and Expert System (TCAES)
EU Import Control System 2 (ICS2)
These platforms have proven invaluable in improving the efficiency of logistics and trade.
In a significant step forward, GIZ has been supporting the Trans-Caspian Corridor transport agencies in adopting these digital tools, providing expertise, offering specialist training, and encouraging regional dialogue.
Georgia has already become the first country along the Trans-Caspian Corridor to implement the NCTS, with cargo transport through this platform set to begin in April 2025. Additionally, Ukraine and Moldova have also adopted NCTS, which has led to stronger trade and transport links with the EU.
As part of GIZ's ongoing work, preparations are now underway for the creation of the Regional Working Group on the Trans-Caspian Corridor (RWG:TCC). This group will play a key role in strengthening regional cooperation, promoting digital transformation, and eliminating legislative and procedural barriers along the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR).
The RWG:TCC will focus on improving communication and coordination between transport and logistics associations, companies, and key stakeholders from Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Central Asia. Its main goal will be to create a unified platform for dialogue, aligning efforts, sharing best practices, and introducing innovative solutions to transport and trade along the TITR.
Furthermore, the RWG:TCC will support the development of sustainable and efficient transport systems, helping integrate sector interests into legislative processes, as reported by GIZ.
The Middle Corridor, a critical trade and transport route, connects Asia to Europe via Central Asia. It offers an alternative to the longer Northern and Southern routes, beginning in China, passing through Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan, crossing the Caspian Sea, and continuing through Azerbaijan, Georgia, Türkiye, and into Europe. The Middle Corridor is a land-based alternative to sea routes, providing a faster connection between China and Europe.
With the establishment of the RWG:TCC, there is new hope that this vital corridor will continue to grow, facilitating smoother trade, faster transport, and deeper cooperation between countries.