German researcher praises Azerbaijan’s anti-colonial policy for supporting small nations
Psychological scars left by colonialism and neocolonialism continue to affect generations of previously colonised peoples, a German researcher has said.
Natalie Elisabeth Mba Biriko, curator of the Museum of Black Civilisation in Germany, made the remarks during the ongoing conference in Baku on “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality,” Caliber.Az reports.
Speaking at the event, Biriko highlighted the impact of global power dynamics on the mental health of oppressed communities.
“In this regard, Azerbaijan’s anti-colonial policy helps small nations resist neocolonial pressures, and this initiative can only be welcomed,” she said.
The “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” conference in Baku has brought together experts, activists, and researchers to discuss the lasting effects of colonial-era policies. For the first time, anthropologists and psychotherapists working with indigenous communities joined independence movement leaders and neocolonialism specialists.
Discussions focus on the psychological trauma and broader social consequences of colonial domination, as well as historical injustices across regions.
The event is organised by the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), an NGO promoting decolonisation, human rights, and international cooperation. BIG is also working to improve access to research and legal resources for global experts and maintains partnerships with more than 25 organisations across 20 countries.