Moscow accuses Yerevan of overlooking Russian investments in rail sector
Russia’s railway operator in Armenia does not undermine the country’s competitive advantages but instead helps create them, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said during a briefing, commenting on recent statements by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, according to Armenian media cited by Caliber.Az.
Earlier, Pashinyan proposed that Russia transfer the concession management of Armenia’s railway system to another country that maintains friendly relations with both Yerevan and Moscow. He argued that, given Russia’s strained ties with several states, Russian control over Armenia’s railways negatively affects their competitiveness.
Responding to the proposal, Zakharova described the Armenian prime minister’s remarks as “strange” and “hardly acceptable.”
“Russia has consistently advocated the unblocking of all transport and economic communications. A great deal has already been accomplished within the framework of the trilateral working group co-chaired by the deputy prime ministers of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan,” she said.
Zakharova emphasised that Armenia’s railway network has been managed by South Caucasus Railway CJSC for more than two decades. According to her, during this period, the company has not only fulfilled all obligations under the concession agreement but has also invested substantial funds into infrastructure modernisation and rolling stock.
“Throughout this time, it has not only steadily met all the terms of the concession agreement but has also — perhaps this has been forgotten in Yerevan — invested significant resources in infrastructure and rolling stock, investments which, as I understand, have not yet paid off. It provides a large number of jobs, which should also be taken into account by those in Armenia who wish to comment on this issue. The Russian operator is a structure that does not deprive the republic of competitive advantages but creates them,” she stated.
The spokesperson added that Russia’s position regarding the restoration — at Yerevan’s request — of two railway sections that would provide Armenia with access to Türkiye and Azerbaijan had been outlined on February 12 by Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk, and Moscow intends to adhere to that approach.
Earlier, Overchuk announced that Russia and Armenia would begin negotiations on restoring railway segments within the republic that lead toward the borders with Türkiye and Azerbaijan.
Armenia’s railway infrastructure was transferred to concession management by South Caucasus Railway in February 2008 for a 30-year period, with an option to extend the agreement for an additional 10 years.