Washington emerges as key alternative to Russia for Baku, Yerevan, Fitch Solutions say
Efforts by Azerbaijan and Armenia to deepen cooperation with the United States are expected to continue in 2026, spanning both economic and geopolitical arenas.
According to Fitch Solutions, Washington is increasingly viewed as a significant alternative to Russia for both Baku and Yerevan in terms of strategic partnership, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
The report noted that there were still no serious grounds to expect the imposition of broad secondary sanctions against Azerbaijan, particularly given the expanding US geostrategic presence in the region.
US engagement intensified following the summit in Washington in August 2025, where Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders signed a preliminary peace agreement. A key component of the accord involved US support for Armenia in establishing a transit corridor connecting mainland Azerbaijan with its exclave, Nakhchivan, which borders Türkiye.
Fitch Solutions highlighted that under the agreement signed by Armenia in January 2026, the TRIPP project (Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity) is set to be predominantly controlled by the United States, which will hold a 74% stake.
In February 2026, US Vice President J.D. Vance visited the region, reaffirming Washington’s commitment to strategic partnerships with both countries.
The report stated that during the visit, additional areas of cooperation had been outlined, including the development of critical mineral supply chains, modernization of transport and customs infrastructure, export of advanced technologies, and assistance to Armenia in replacing the aging Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant with American small modular reactors to reduce dependence on Russia.
In Azerbaijan, agreements focus on energy security, maritime infrastructure, and logistics, reinforcing the country’s position as a regional transit hub, Fitch Solutions emphasized.
Investors are already showing strong interest in the TRIPP project, with Vice President Vance indicating that “billions of US dollars” could be mobilized for related initiatives.