Azerbaijan submits report on Convention Against Torture to UN
POLITICS  25 April 2024 - 09:55
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has announced that the fifth periodic report of the Republic of Azerbaijan was submitted at the session of the UN Committee Against Torture in Geneva.
The fifth periodic report of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the “UN Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment” was submitted at the 79th session of the UN Committee against Torture in Geneva on April 23-24, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Caliber.Az.
Azerbaijan was represented at the event by a delegation led by Deputy Foreign Minister Samir Sharifov, the ministry noted.
In his speech, the deputy minister noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with the relevant UN Human Rights Treaty Bodies, informed the Committee members about the judicial reforms implemented in Azerbaijan recently, as well as other progressive steps in the implementation of obligations, arising from the Convention.
The deputy minister stated that for the first time since the liberation of Azerbaijani lands from 30 year-Armenian occupation as a result of the second Karabakh war, the Republic of Azerbaijan will be able to fulfill its obligations arising from international agreements to which it is a party and will fully ensure the rule of law throughout the country.
Moreover, Sharifov informed about the measures taken by the government of the Republic of Azerbaijan to intensify legislative reforms, including the introduction of new information technologies, as well as numerous training, seminars and educational programmes on human rights and fundamental rights organised for law enforcement officers in Azerbaijan and abroad.
The members of the Committee were informed about the measures to ensure the independence of the judicial system, modernise the justice system, improve the penitentiary infrastructure, render the qualitative medical services to prisoners, on humanisation of penal policy, the national action plans and state programmes in introducing alternative types of punishment, fighting against human trafficking and domestic violence, ensuring children's rights, including the elimination of all forms of violence against children.