Kavelashvili warns of external pressure, stresses Georgia’s role in regional security
Georgian President Mikheil Kavelashvili addressed the Georgian Parliament on February 17, outlining his administration’s positions on foreign policy, national sovereignty and domestic development priorities.
In his annual address, Kavelashvili said Georgia was facing pressure and blackmail from external forces, which he claimed were acting through domestic political actors and contributing to heightened tensions in the country and the wider region, Caliber.Az reports per Georgian media.
Referring to the war in Ukraine, he stated that since the outbreak of the conflict, Georgia had been subjected to what he described as “incredible pressure.” Despite this, he said, the Georgian people had demonstrated unity, loyalty to national interests and adherence to deeply rooted values in the face of challenges.
The president reiterated that Georgia was pursuing a pragmatic and multi-vector foreign policy aimed at safeguarding peace and preserving the country’s independence. He emphasised that Tbilisi’s peaceful approach was not only vital for Georgia but also important for regional security. Given the current international environment, he argued that effective action could position Georgia as a key hub for the implementation of major international projects.
Kavelashvili also criticised what he described as interference in Georgia’s internal affairs by European bureaucratic structures, accusing them of applying double standards and failing to fully accept Georgia’s sovereignty and independence.
Turning to domestic policy, the president stressed that the state’s objective should be to build an education system grounded in national interests and patriotism, fostering awareness of Georgia’s history and present-day realities while equipping society to overcome modern challenges.