Scholar: "Great Return" redefines regional post-conflict state-building
The “Great Return” program launched by Azerbaijan following the restoration of its sovereign territory carries not only domestic but also regional and international significance, as it may serve as an example of post-conflict reconstruction within the framework of international law for the global community.
This view was put forward by a scholar on international relations, Dr. Prof. Adam Saud of the Bahria University in Pakistan, in his article for The Golf Observer outlet, in which he delves deeper into Azerbaijan's large-scale policy program overseeing the resettlement of the indigenous populations into the liberated areas, as well as the economic and infrastructure development of the region.
Saud recalls that the 44-day Patriotic War ended with the liberation of territories that had been under Armenian occupation for three decades. According to him, the Azerbaijani government initiated the “Great Return” program to ensure the safe and dignified return of formerly displaced persons to their native lands. The program encompasses not only humanitarian aspects but also post-war state-building, economic revival, strengthened security, and the advancement of peace processes in the region.
The article emphasizes that Azerbaijan has opened a new chapter in the history of the South Caucasus by restoring control over its territories, bringing a prolonged period of conflict and instability to an end and shaping a new geopolitical reality in the region.
Saud recalls that the policy program established by President Ilham Aliyev bases itself on three major interlinked principles: security, sustainability, and dignity.
"The Great Return is beyond a logistical move, it’s symbolic in nature. It’s a long-term development strategy initiative taken by the government. Returns are to be voluntary and phased, guided by careful assessment of landmine clearance, infrastructure readiness, and socio-economic viability. This initiative has been taken after a very careful examination of such other cases across the globe in order to avoid insecurities and social tensions. Azerbaijan’s model seeks to avoid these pitfalls by synchronizing return with reconstruction, employment creation, and service provision," writes Saud.
The Pakistani scholar pays special attention to the demining efforts, which are seen as a crucial prerequisite for the return of the civil population. The article notes that during the occupation, a significant portion of the territories was mined by Armenia. In addition to hundreds of thousands of mines, other types of weaponry were left behind, posing a threat to returning residents and hindering economic activity. Hence, demining, the author stresses, is a top priority for the Azerbaijani government.
“At the core of reconstruction of the areas is the concept of Smart Cities and Villages. The process has already been started in areas such as Aghali (Zangilan), Fuzuli, Shusha, and Lachin. These projects integrate renewable energy, digital governance, modern infrastructure, and climate-resilient design,” the professor writes.
In the author’s view, the model pursues several objectives. Economically, it aims to attract investment and create jobs while it demonstrates the state’s role as protector and guarantor of sovereignty in political terms. Symbolically, it projects renewal, modernization and the irreversibility of return.
In another part of his article, Saud focuses on the socio-economic reintegration of the population.
“Provision of housing facilities alone will not the serve of rehabilitation. The process needs availability of health facilities, education, sustainable livelihood, and most importantly social cohesion. The Azerbaijani government has therefore linked return policies with regional economic development plans focusing on agriculture, tourism, logistics, and light industry. Government focuses on the agricultural development in areas like Karabakh and East Zangazur. While the historic city of Susha is being built as the cultural hub and tourism attraction,” the article states.
It also underscores that returning to their homeland was a promise made by the state, and the start of practical implementation has strengthened public trust and national unity. The willingness of citizens to return even before all reconstruction work is completed reflects the resilience of the population and encourages the government to accelerate rebuilding efforts.
The paper concludes that the “Great Return” program is not confined only to the region, but has the potential for global imprints as well.
“Regionally, it consolidates the post-2020 status quo and alters demographic realities in the South Caucasus. The Return also presents a case study to international community as a model of post-conflict recovery within the limits of set principles on international law. The resolution of disputed territories also led to a process of normalization of relations with Armenia. This approach will bring broader regional stability. It will eventually help achieving the regional connectivity projects and increased trade. It will also help easier cross border movement of good, services, and people. Sustainable peace remains a necessary condition for the long-term success of resettlement,” the scholar highlights.