Azerbaijanis offered Armenians to stay in Khojaly
POLITICS  29 November 2023 - 18:03
An Armenian YouTube channel Oragir News has broadcast an interview with 75-year-old Gyuzel Mosiyan, who voluntarily moved to Armenia from the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
Mosiyan spoke frankly that during the anti-terrorist measures conducted by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces on September 19-20, 2023, Azerbaijani servicemen did not use any aggression against the Armenian population, but on the contrary, offered them to stay and accept Azerbaijani citizenship. Mosiyan also said that Armenians from Karabakh are not welcome in Armenia itself.
Caliber.Az presents some excerpts from the interview.
According to Mosiyan, the situation was difficult, shooting and shouting were heard around.
“It felt like the Azerbaijanis had already entered Khojaly. We went down to the basement, although, now there are such weapons that nowhere feels safe. Then we learned that the Azerbaijanis were already in the center of the city. We didn't know what to do. But we stayed anyway. We thought: whatever happens, let it happen already. So, this is our destiny," Mosiyan said.
She particularly emphasized that Azerbaijanis addressed the Armenian population in pure Armenian on the radio and offered to stay.
“Yes, they spoke in pure Armenian. The Azerbaijanis announced that we should not go anywhere, that they would treat us well, that we would be granted citizenship and we would have the same rights and privileges as Azerbaijanis. We were scared, we burned all the military uniforms we had at home, all the photos of our relatives in military uniform - my sons died in the first war. And then buses came and started taking people away. What were we to do? My grandson called and said it was time for us to leave. My daughter-in-law wanted to set the house on fire, but my husband didn't let her. He said that if we burnt the house, the Azerbaijanis would block the road," the woman said.
She further complained that Karabakh Armenians are not welcome in Armenia.
"They must have a conscience. We need blankets. We need food. Although it is unlikely that we will be given all this in Armenia. At least give us a blanket, at least give us food so that we can survive. It's cold, there's no firewood. It's cold at night. No water. The owner of the house said that we have to pay 75,000 drams for water. I can't give so much money, where will I get it from? We bring water from our neighbors. This building is old, no one has lived here for a long time, so everything is destroyed," Mosiyan added.