Pashinyan hosts EU envoy as Armenia pushes deeper European Partnership
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has received a delegation led by Gert Jan Koopman, Director-General of the European Commission for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations.
Thus, Pashinyan welcomed the delegation’s visit to Armenia and emphasised the importance of consistently deepening cooperation between Armenia and the European Union, Caliber.Az reports per Armenian media.
He praised the EU’s continued support for strengthening democratic institutions, the rule of law, economic development and public administration reforms in the country.
Koopman reaffirmed the European Commission’s readiness to continue backing reforms in Armenia and highlighted progress achieved in expanding EU–Armenia partnership ties. He stressed the importance of advancing cooperation in economic resilience, digitalisation and infrastructure development.
During the meeting, the sides discussed ongoing Armenia–EU cooperation programmes as well as future initiatives aimed at expanding economic opportunities, improving the investment climate and strengthening regional stability.
Regional developments and the peace agenda were also addressed. Pashinyan outlined the Armenian government’s positions aimed at establishing stable and lasting peace in the region.
Both sides reaffirmed their mutual readiness to continue close cooperation.