Togo representative: Neocolonialism undermines international law
Neocolonial practices in Africa, Polynesia, and other regions are undermining international law, a Togo representative has warned.
Senate member Komi Agbodjinu, who also serves on the board of the Museum of Black Civilisations and founded the African Architecture platform, said that neocolonial policies compromise the sovereignty and independence of African nations, Caliber.Az reports.
Agbodjinu added that the Baku Initiative Group (BIG) platform has proven to be a powerful and effective tool in challenging neocolonialism.
An international conference titled “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” has opened in Baku, gathering experts, activists, and researchers to explore the ongoing global impact of colonial legacies.
For the first time, the forum includes anthropologists and psychotherapists working with indigenous communities affected by neocolonial practices, alongside leaders of independence movements and scholars of neocolonialism. Discussions focus on the psychological trauma and social consequences experienced by communities subjected to colonial rule, as well as the continuing effects of historical injustices.
Organised by the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), the conference also explores the integration of digital and scientific platforms to improve access to research and legal materials for international experts. BIG, an Azerbaijan-based NGO, works to advance decolonisation, promote human rights, and foster international cooperation, maintaining partnerships with over 25 organisations across more than 20 countries and territories.