UN event discusses rights of Azerbaijani children affected by Karabakh conflict PHOTO
The rights of Azerbaijani children affected by the Karabakh conflict have been discussed at the 58th session of the UN Human Rights Council in Geneva, a pivotal event titled "Children's Rights in Conflict Zones".
The event, organized by the International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF), brought together representatives from international organizations, diplomatic missions, civil society, and experts in research and human rights, the Fund told Caliber.Az.
Umud Mirzayev, President of the IEPF, took center stage by raising the urgent issue of the violation of the rights of Azerbaijani children who were forcibly deported from Western Azerbaijan. He recalled the ethnic cleansing of 1988-1989, during which over 300,000 Azerbaijanis, including tens of thousands of children, were expelled from the territory of present-day Armenia. "The brutal displacement of families has left deep scars on a generation of Azerbaijani children," Mirzoyev stated, emphasizing the lasting impact of these actions on their rights and well-being.
Dr. Blerim Mustafa, Mentor at the Geneva School of Diplomacy, also addressed the audience, shedding light on the devastating consequences of conflict for children, especially in areas like the South Caucasus. He referenced the killing of children during the Khojaly genocide, marking one of the darkest chapters in Azerbaijan's recent history.
"According to international studies, one in six children today lives in regions affected by conflict, a dramatic increase from 10% in the 1990s. The First and Second Karabakh wars saw children among the most vulnerable victims, and the Khojaly genocide remains infamous for the brutal targeting of Azerbaijani children," Dr. Mustafa said.
At the conclusion of the event, a statement from the Eurasia Press International Foundation was adopted, calling for stronger international intervention and awareness regarding the plight of children impacted by conflict. The statement specifically highlighted the historical and ongoing suffering of Azerbaijani children who were deported from Armenia and those affected by the Karabakh conflict, urging global organizations to act in defense of children's rights in these regions.