Another 60 families en route to Azerbaijan's Khojavand, Khojaly districts Photo
Another group of former internally displaced persons (IDPs) has left for Khojaly city and the villages of Hadrut and Girmizi Bazar in Azerbaijan's Khojavand district.
Sixty families, previously temporarily housed in various regions of the country, primarily in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings, are returning to their native lands, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
At this stage, 30 families (149 people) have returned to the town of Khojaly, 10 families (47 people) to the village of Hadrut, and 20 families (91 people) to the village of Girmizi Bazar.
Launched after Azerbaijan’s victory in the 44-day 2020 war, the Great Return initiative aims to resettle over one million formerly internally displaced persons (IDPs) in their ancestral lands by 2030. The programme focuses on rebuilding housing and infrastructure, establishing schools and healthcare facilities, restoring utilities, clearing mines, and promoting sustainable development.