Azerbaijan to UN: Lasting peace requires Armenia to end territorial claims
Azerbaijan has urged the United Nations (UN) to push Armenia to comply with its international obligations, emphasizing that lasting peace in the region depends on it.
In a letter addressed to UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres, Azerbaijan’s Permanent Representative to the UN, Tofig Musayev, outlined Baku’s concerns and reiterated its position on regional stability.
The letter has been published as an official document of both the UN General Assembly and the UN Security Council, Caliber.Az reports, citing the diplomatic mission’s press service.
The letter stresses that a peaceful and stable South Caucasus is only possible if Armenia fully adheres to its commitments.
"Lasting peace and stability in the region require that Armenia strictly abide by its international obligations, completely and unconditionally renounce its territorial claims, redress the harm caused to Azerbaijan by its aggression and occupation, and cease and desist from disinformation and misinformation and any other actions that sabotage the prospects for normalizing inter-State relations," the letter states.
Azerbaijan has consistently argued that Armenia’s failure to meet its obligations has hindered efforts to normalize ties between the two countries. The call for accountability, cessation of territorial claims, and an end to disinformation campaigns highlights Baku’s firm stance on ensuring a durable peace.
As tensions persist, Azerbaijan is seeking stronger international pressure on Armenia, making it clear that true reconciliation depends on concrete actions — not just words.