Baku Initiative Group holds flash mob demanding France end colonialism Video
The Baku Initiative Group (BIG) has shared a post on its X page about a flash mob held in support of the fight against colonialism.
The event took place as part of the international conference called "Colonialism: Erasure of Religious and National Identity", organised by the Baku Initiative Group, Caliber.Az reports.
Conference participants organized a flash mob in support of political prisoners unlawfully imprisioned by the French authorities.
They called out their names, demanded their release, and protested with placards reading "Freedom!" and "End Colonialism!" The event highlighted human rights violations and urged the international community to take action. A final statement called on France to release political prisoners and respect human rights.
To recall, on March 29, Baku hosted the international conference "Colonialism: Erasure of Religious and National Identity," organised by the Baku Initiative Group (BIG). The event gathered leaders of independence movements and families of political prisoners from French and Dutch-controlled territories, including Guadeloupe, Kanaky, Corsica, and others.
BIG Executive Director Abbas Abbasov highlighted the organisation’s rapid expansion, now working with 15 colonised regions and hosting its 25th international conference. BIG functions as a think tank, publishing reports and books on colonialism’s impact and engaging with international organisations.
Discussions covered assimilation policies, suppression of native languages, and the rewriting of history under colonial rule. Speakers, including Jean Jacob Bicep from Guadeloupe, condemned forced assimilation and called for global solidarity.
BIG and the People’s Union for the Liberation of Guadeloupe signed a strategic cooperation memorandum. A photo exhibition showcased colonial oppression, including caricatures of French President Macron, and a flash mob honoured Kanaky’s political prisoners.
The event concluded with a symbolic gesture—signing a shirt featuring imprisoned activist Christian Tein, demonstrating solidarity with political prisoners. The conference reaffirmed the need for decolonisation, heritage preservation, and reparations.