Minister: UAE eyes stronger bilateral ties with Azerbaijan
The United Arab Emirates is seeking to deepen bilateral relations with Azerbaijan, particularly in the economic and agricultural sectors, UAE Minister for Climate Change and Environment Amna Aldahak Al Shamsi said on February 16.
Speaking at the Azerbaijan-UAE Roundtable on Food and Agriculture, Al Shamsi highlighted the potential of a comprehensive economic partnership agreement signed in 2025, describing it as a “powerful driver” for advancing cooperation across multiple economic areas, Caliber.Az reports.
She stated that the UAE, facing challenging climatic conditions, aims to develop its agricultural sector by utilising advanced technologies, high-tech solutions, and artificial intelligence.
“The application of AI and high-tech solutions in agriculture and the food sector is critical. Our Food Security Strategy until 2051, adopted in 2021, is focused on sustainable production and strengthening international cooperation to ensure global food security,” she added.
Al Shamsi also expressed the UAE’s willingness to work with Azerbaijan on a roadmap for joint projects, stressing that a constructive monitoring approach could lay “important foundational elements” for long-term collaboration.
The minister concluded by noting that bilateral interactions in both government-to-government and business-to-business formats are expected to expand.