MoD: Armenians continue to move troops into Karabakh under cover of Russian peacekeepers VIDEO
The Azerbaijani servicemen have once again noticed thanks to the technical surveillance equipment the vehicles carrying personnel of the Armenian Armed Forces and illegal Armenian armed formations, accompanied by the Russian peacekeepers, along the Khankendi-Khalfali-Turshsu dirt road.
“According to the video footage, it is obvious that the military vehicles of the Armenian Armed Forces and illegal Armenian armed formations are accompanied by a BTR-82A combat vehicle belonging to the Russian peacekeepers along the indicated route to ensure the safety of personnel moving to combat positions,” the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry told Caliber.Az.
The Azerbaijani Defence Ministry states that the transportation of military cargo from Armenia to Azerbaijan’s Karabakh economic region must be immediately stopped, and the illegal Armenian armed formations must be disarmed and withdrawn from the Azerbaijani territory as soon as possible. The command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent temporarily stationed on the Azerbaijani territory must be aware of its responsibility in this process and must fulfill its obligations.
“Taking into account such regular illegal actions, a border checkpoint should be created on the Lachin road,” the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry said.