Armenia must respect Azerbaijan's territorial integrity OSCE mission calls for international measures
Armenia must respect the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan in both words and actions, the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the OSCE said in a statement on September 13.
The mission called for a constructive approach from Yerevan after the last speech by Armenia's Foreign Minister of Foreign in July.
“Unfortunately, Armenia is waging a campaign of disinformation and slander against Azerbaijan and also refuses to implement the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020. The Armenian side pursues one goal: to support separatism on the territory of Azerbaijan by all possible means. The country has been using the Lachin road for illegal transportation for two and a half years. It is even trying to prevent the shipment of goods here for humanitarian purposes, using the International Court of Justice and other institutions for its purposes,” the mission noted, according to Report.
It added that in all cases without exception, the Armenian side, under various pretexts, violated previously reached agreements.
“By artificially prolonging the conflict situation, increasing tensions, and ultimately disrupting the normalisation process, Armenia is waging an unscrupulous political campaign. The almost 10,000-strong Armenian army continues to illegally remain on the territory of Azerbaijan. They are armed with tanks and other armoured vehicles, more than two hundred pieces of heavy artillery, including numerous missile systems, dozens of different types of electronic warfare systems, and about two hundred mortars. Armenia is violating its international obligations and providing technical, military, logistical, and financial support to these groups. In recent days, we have seen an intensification of military provocations. Armenia is openly digging new trenches, building fortifications, amassing personnel and equipment to enter into the next military adventure,” reads the mission's statement.
It called on the international community and OSCE participating States to take the necessary urgent measures to encourage Armenia to negotiate peace.
“Armenia’s actions that undermine the peace process must be condemned by the international community. Further efforts must be made to force her to peace. This is the only way to achieve peace and stability in the region. The Armenian armed forces must be unconditionally and completely withdrawn from the Karabakh region,” the statement concludes.