Azerbaijan marks 30 years of diplomatic relations with Slovenia
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has extended its congratulations to Slovenia on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
In an official statement, the ministry conveyed its sincere congratulations to the people and government of Slovenia, highlighting the milestone as an important moment in the development of bilateral ties, Caliber.Az reports.
We extend our sincere congratulations to the people and the Government of the Republic of #Slovenia on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Slovenia, and reaffirm our commitment to further… pic.twitter.com/JUHOXylGnn
— MFA Azerbaijan 🇦🇿 (@AzerbaijanMFA) February 20, 2026
The statement reaffirmed Azerbaijan’s commitment to further strengthening cooperation with Slovenia and expanding collaboration across areas of mutual interest.