Great Return: Azerbaijani families arrive in Badara, Seyidbayli villages PHOTO
A new group of former displaced Azerbaijani families has arrived in Badara and Seyidbayli villages of the Khojaly district in Karabakh, receiving keys to their homes.
Authorities informed the residents that their houses had been rebuilt to modern standards and equipped with all necessary amenities to ensure comfortable living, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
Staff from Azerbaijan’s National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) conducted safety briefings on mine hazards for the returning residents and provided informational leaflets.
With the latest arrivals, the total number of families settled in the Khojaly district has reached 906, accounting for 3,700 people.
13:00
The ongoing Great Return initiative, launched under the directive of President Ilham Aliyev, continues to facilitate the resettlement of displaced persons in territories liberated from occupation.
A new group of former internally displaced persons departed from Aghdam to resettle in the villages of Badara and Seyidbayli, Khojaly district, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
As part of this phase of the program, 15 families, comprising 66 individuals, have been relocated to Badara, while 10 families, totaling 34 people, have moved to Seyidbayli.
Launched after Azerbaijan’s Victory in the 44-day Patriotic War of 2020, the Great Return program is a comprehensive initiative designed to resettle over one million former internally displaced persons in their ancestral lands by 2030.
The program focuses on rebuilding housing and infrastructure, alongside establishing schools, healthcare centres, utilities, and other vital services, with special attention to mine clearance and sustainable development.