World Bank identifies 2026–2027 as critical years for Azerbaijan’s digital transformation
The World Bank has urged Azerbaijan to develop a unified framework for digital skills investment, recommending the creation of a national policy document on digital competence.
According to a report by the World Bank’s “Roadmap for Digital Skills Development in Azerbaijan,” the document sets a strategic foundation for strengthening the country’s digital potential and ensuring citizens can fully participate in a rapidly evolving digital society, Caliber.Az reports.
The roadmap outlines a systematic policy to equip the population with the competencies needed to access public and private digital services, thrive in the labour market, and engage in an inclusive national digital transformation.
The World Bank stresses the importance of a clearly defined and measurable national target. The existing 2022–2026 Socio-Economic Development Strategy sets a goal of 65% of the population possessing basic digital skills. Establishing specific targets and deadlines, the Bank says, will focus resources and accelerate progress.
The study “2023–2024 Digital Skills Assessment in Azerbaijan” is the first national report based on International Telecommunication Union (ITU) ICT skills indicators and State Statistics Committee household survey data. The Bank recommends regular updates to monitor trends comparably.
A key recommendation is the development of a national version of the European Commission’s DigComp framework. Covering 21 competencies across five areas, DigComp spans all proficiency levels from basic to advanced. Adopting a national version would provide a common understanding of digital competence, align regional initiatives, establish assessment and certification systems, adapt content to local languages and inclusive formats, and ensure strategic coherence nationally and internationally. The framework should be integrated into broader digital inclusion initiatives, prioritising a human-centred approach to e-government services.
Approximately one-third of Azerbaijan’s adult population is outside the workforce and formal education. For this group, digital skills development is crucial for social inclusion and opportunity. The Bank recommends focusing on key use cases such as online safety, practical problem-solving with digital tools, and content creation. Special attention is given to online security, as over half of citizens aged 16–74 have not taken basic protective measures online. Other priorities include critical information evaluation, spotting disinformation and deepfakes, safe social media use, online banking and payments, and applying generative AI for text creation.
Expansion of e-government services, including healthcare, subsidies, digital agricultural tools, and online marketplaces, could further stimulate interest in digital skills. The World Bank suggests free self-assessment tools to identify gaps and training needs, linking them to relevant learning programmes to boost citizen motivation.
Additional measures include certification programmes, internships and grants, gender-sensitive initiatives, mobile learning units for remote areas, inclusive content for people with disabilities, and partnerships with NGOs and community centres.
Digital competence is becoming essential across all sectors—from agriculture to healthcare and commerce. Emphasis is placed on non-ICT professions where digital technologies are increasingly integrated into daily workflows. A national DigComp framework would allow alignment of professional requirements with workers’ actual skills and the creation of targeted upskilling programmes.
Public administration is highlighted as a priority. The World Bank recommends an industry-specific digital competence framework for civil service, including certification, career progression, and integration into personnel management systems.
Coordination of the roadmap could be led by the Agency for Innovation and Digital Development under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, bringing together government, business, and civil society. A high-level coordination mechanism, annual progress reports, ITU-based monitoring every 1–2 years, and additional indicators on AI skills, online safety, and vulnerable groups’ digital inclusion are recommended.
Regional development is also key, with the creation of regional digital skills hubs, especially in rural areas, systematic progress monitoring, and alignment with broadband expansion projects such as the “Smart Village” initiative.
The period 2026–2027 is seen as decisive for implementing the roadmap. Priority measures include establishing a National Digital Skills Coordination Committee, launching targeted programmes for hard-to-reach groups, expanding regional hubs, implementing a Train-the-Trainer initiative, introducing a national certification system, and strengthening public-private partnerships. Funding is expected from the state budget, the Universal Service Fund, and international partners, contingent on a detailed implementation plan and cost estimate.
Overall, the roadmap is structured around six key recommendations and 12 priority actions, aiming to achieve the 65% baseline digital skills target by 2026 and lay the foundation for further progress towards 2030. Digital competence is regarded as a fundamental driver of socio-economic opportunity and sustainable national development.