Azerbaijani, Pakistani leaders discuss bilateral cooperation in holiday phone call
On March 30, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of Pakistan Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif held a telephone conversation.
Prime Minister Sharif extended his heartfelt congratulations to President Aliyev and the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, offering his best wishes, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
President Aliyev in turn, expressed his gratitude for the greetings and conveyed his own congratulations to Shehbaz Sharif and the people of Pakistan, wishing the brotherly nation prosperity and abundance. The Pakistani Prime Minister reciprocated the gratitude.
Shehbaz Sharif fondly recalled his state visit to Azerbaijan earlier this year and his discussions with President Aliyev. He noted that the relevant state institutions were continuing to implement measures aimed at strengthening bilateral cooperation in accordance with the directives issued during the visit.
Throughout their conversation, the two leaders explored ways to enhance cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan across various sectors, including economic ties, trade, energy, and investment.