Armenia continues to shell Azerbaijani positions in Kalbajar
Despite international calls for peace and the ceasefire agreement, the Armenian Armed Forces continue to shell Kalbajar District with D-30 and D-20 cannons.
The Azerbaijani Defence Ministry said this in a statement on its website on September 14.
"The Armenian Armed Forces shell the Azerbaijani Army positions near Kalbajar District's Zeylik, Yellija and Yukhari Ayrim settlements from their positions in Basarkechar District's Yukhari Sorja, Ashaghi Shorja and Zarkand settlements using D-30 and D-20 cannons. Despite the international community's calls and the ceasefire agreement, attacks and provocations by Armenian Armed Forces using artillery and other heavy weapons continue in border areas," the ministry said.
The ministry declared again that "the entire responsibility for the escalation of the situation lies with Armenia's military and political leadership".
"The Azerbaijani Army carries out local countermeasures only against firing points that are legitimate military targets. Armenia should refrain from provocative actions and adhere to the agreement reached on the ceasefire," the statement noted.